Give us a call now on

01372 700 196

Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand how we collect and use the personal information that you give us. By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for the disclosures referred to in this policy.

This privacy policy covers our use of your personal information which is collected through or in connection with this site. For the purposes of this policy, "this site" means the www.riceandroman.co.uk web site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Rice & Roman, Churcham House, 1 Bridgeman Road, Teddington, TW11 9AJ. Under the Data Protection Act, you have a right to be told what personal data we hold about you. If you would like to make a request to view this, please write to us at this address. A small fee may be payable for this.

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) in order to:

  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • Process orders or applications submitted by you
  • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you
  • Create products or services that may meet your needs. Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc. We will guard the personal information you share with us to ensure the content, services, and advertising that we provide on riceandroman.co.uk are always tailored to your current, designated preferences. When you provide us with your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number, and you request a service which requires contact from us, Rice & Roman or our representatives may use this to inform you of the requested information. You will not be contacted unless you request us to do so. Rice & Roman respects the rights users give us when opting to receive e-mail communications and enforces internal policies to preserve those rights. It is our objective to retain the long-term ability to continue to communicate with our users. If a user elects to use our ‘Email A Friend’ application for forwarding a Rice & Roman e-mail to their friend or informing a friend about our website, we ask them for the friend’s name and e-mail address. Rice & Roman will automatically send the friend the specified e-mail or the specified website information. Rice & Roman will not use the friend's information to contact them in the future.

From time to time we would like to use your personal information for purposes other than as set out in the above section. We believe that these additional uses will be of benefit to you. However, we understand that you may not wish us to use your information in this way. We will not use your information for the purposes set out below if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information. Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the below purposes, please let us know. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so. In such case we will, however, continue to use your personal data for the purposes set out in the above section for as long as it is reasonable to do so.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the web site from which you linked to our site. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this site.

We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you look at our site. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our web site. The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the web site, what parts of our web site were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person. We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our web site and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the web site is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience. You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of our site.

If at any time our site offers any chat rooms, notice board facilities, newsgroups etc we may collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties' use of the personal information which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, notice board, newsgroup etc on this site. Please be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

If at any time this site offers any e-mail, feedback or forum facilities, we may collect the information which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

We have implemented secure technology and appropriate policies with the objective of protecting your information from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other web sites even if:

  • you accessed the third party web site using links from our website; or
  • you linked to our web site from a third party website. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such web site if you have any concerns or questions.

From time to time this site may ask you to provide personal details of your family or friends, for example, so that we can send them details of our products and services. Before providing such information, please ensure that you have obtained their consent to their personal data being used in this way. We will not use these details in any manner which is incompatible with this privacy policy.

In the unlikely event that the business of Rice & Roman is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers, and any prospective purchaser and their advisers, and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

If you would like to contact Rice & Roman about our privacy policy, you can do so by emailing us at/on: info@riceandroman.co.uk by telephone on: 01372 700 196 or by fax on: 0872 3525924